publicly

Spanish translation: Habrá un cronómetro a la vista.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicly
Spanish translation:Habrá un cronómetro a la vista.
Entered by: annelombard

16:23 Oct 29, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / debate
English term or phrase: publicly
A los efectos de un debate público entre dos candidatos a la presidencia de una organización se ha asignado un tiempo máximo para cada intervención:

You have to remain within the 15 minutes allocated time.
A timer will be publicly displayed.
annelombard
Habrá un cronómetro a la vista.
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Nico Trivelli
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Habrá un cronómetro a la vista.
Nico Trivelli
5se mostrará un minutero / cronómetro que será visible para / podrá ver el público
Rafael Molina Pulgar
520
Oscar Cangui
4en público
Daniel Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se mostrará un minutero / cronómetro que será visible para / podrá ver el público


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en público


Explanation:
Se mostrará un reloj/cronómetro en público

Daniel Gonzalez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Habrá un cronómetro a la vista.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


Nico Trivelli
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel López: me gusta esta
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel. ¡Un saludo!

agree  Mónica Algazi
29 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. ¡Saludo!

agree  Wolf617: Me parece la más natural, pero creo que habría que completarla como "Habrá un minutero a la vista del público".
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Wolf. Y suscribo.

agree  Sofia Bengoa
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Sofi.

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina. ¡Saludos!

agree  Nuria Díaz Quero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nuria, y un saludo.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, John. ¡Saludo!

agree  Carole Salas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carole. ¡Otro saludo!

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO: Coinfia
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, CARMEN! Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20


Explanation:
Usted tiene que permanecer dentro de los 15 minutos asignados tiempo.
Un contador de tiempo se mostrara al publico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-29 19:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esa es la traducción correcta

Oscar Cangui
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search