with, for and to

Spanish translation: con y en beneficio/favor de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with, for and to
Spanish translation: con y en beneficio/favor de
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

07:33 Feb 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: with, for and to
Entre las medidas que se proponen en favor de las personas mayores:

- communication for social and behaviour change: communicating with, for and to older people to promote healthy life styles and also to support social inclusion and a culture of respect
annelombard
(vías de comunicación) con y en beneficio/favor de
Explanation:
...las personas mayores...

Creo que puede funcionar.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(vías de comunicación) con y en beneficio/favor de
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +1you have to break it up into three pieces (see expl.)
ViBe
4comunicación con, para y a
Montse P.
4comunicarse con las personas mayores y hablar en favor de ellas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3[Al pie]
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Quizás una construcción literal sí podría funcionar?
Sebastian Wasserzug

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vías de comunicación) con y en beneficio/favor de


Explanation:
...las personas mayores...

Creo que puede funcionar.
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS, CAROLE!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have to break it up into three pieces (see expl.)


Explanation:
such preposition usages don't work in languages other than English. So, I’d go, IMHO, with something like this: (comunicando) CON las personas mayores (de edad avanzada or however you’re translating this term), PARA ellas y A ellas …


ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CARMEN MAESTRO: Entiendo tu explicación; sin embargo, no creo que funciona muy bien en español. Me parece muy literal. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Sure, Carmen: I fully trust your judgment!

agree  Sara Bueno Carrero: Tienes toda la razón del mundo. En español no se puede hacer ese uso de las preposiciones: es totalmente incorrecto. Habría que reformular la oración. Puede que parezca "literal", pero es lo único correcto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sara...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicarse con las personas mayores y hablar en favor de ellas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicación con, para y a


Explanation:
comunicación con, para y a/dirigida a personans mayores para promocionar un estilo de vida saludable

Montse P.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Al pie]


Explanation:
Estoy absolutamente de acuerdo con lo que plantea ViBe: en español no funciona eso de varias preposiciones en serie. Sin embargo, lo traduciría de otra manera:

- comunicación para un cambio social y de conducta/actitud: comunicarse con los adultos mayores; alentarlos a que adopten un estilo de vida saludable; promover su inclusión/integración social y una actitud de respeto para con ellos.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 364




Reference comments


2 days 5 hrs
Reference: Quizás una construcción literal sí podría funcionar?

Reference information:
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&tbo=d&q="con, po...

Example sentence(s):
  • la comunicación con, por y para las personas mayores

    https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&tbo=d&q=%22con%2C+por+y+para+las%22&oq=%22con%2C+por+y+para+las%22&gs_l=serp.3...104873.105132.0
    https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&tbo=d&q=%22con%2C+por+y+para+los%22&oq=%22con%2C+por+y+para+los%22&gs_l=serp.3...6425.6657.0.680
Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search