holding on their accountability

Spanish translation: asumir su responsabilidad / la rendición de cuentas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding on their accountability
Spanish translation:asumir su responsabilidad / la rendición de cuentas
Entered by: Anne Lombard (X)

18:36 Nov 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / declaración
English term or phrase: holding on their accountability
En una Declaración sobre lucha contra el tráfico de drogas diversos países se comprometen, entre otras cosas a:
intercambiar datos; cooperar; y

holding on their accountability and reporting on the achievement.
Anne Lombard (X)
asumir su responsabilidad / la rendición de cuentas
Explanation:
Te doy dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asumir su responsabilidad / la rendición de cuentas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5asumir o mostrar transparencia
Adriana Rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asumir su responsabilidad / la rendición de cuentas


Explanation:
Te doy dos opciones.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Carlos Urrutia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Jorge Merino: Continuar asumiendo...
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asumir o mostrar transparencia


Explanation:
accountability en organizaciones sin fines de lucro significa transparencia

Example sentence(s):
  • Alimentación escolar en Chile: Eficiencia y transparencia .... (accountability) condujo a que se instalaran en el sector prácticas que si bien ...
  • RAP Red de Alerta y Protección al periodista Universidad de Chile realizará diplomado \'Transparencia, accountability y lucha contra la corrupción ...

    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org
    Reference: http://www.flip.org.co
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search