transitional planning and assistance team

Spanish translation: equipo transitorio para la planificación y asistencia.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transitional planning and assistance team
Spanish translation:equipo transitorio para la planificación y asistencia.
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:43 Nov 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / asistencia humanitaria
English term or phrase: transitional planning and assistance team
Tras el desastre en Indonesia una ONG ha enviado:

a transitional planning and assistance team were dispatched to map the scale of disaster and produce a plan of action for early recovery programming
Anne Lombard (X)
equipo transitorio para la planificación y asistencia.
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4equipo transitorio para la planificación y asistencia.
Lydia De Jorge
4equipo de asistencia y planificación transicional
Nieves Killefer
4equipo de planeación / planificación y asistencia inmediata / contingente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
1equipo de asistencia y planeación transitoria
andres-larsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equipo de asistencia y planeación transitoria


Explanation:
...envió un ***equipo de asistencia y planeación transitoria*** para determinar el alcance del desastre y elaborar un plan de acción para programación de recuperación temprana...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-11-06 12:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opción 2:

...envió un ***equipo de asistencia y planificación transitoria*** para determinar el alcance del desastre y elaborar un plan de acción para programación de recuperación temprana...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipo transitorio para la planificación y asistencia.


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Fornos
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Cecilia Rey
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Cecilia. Saludos!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Saludos Marisol!

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de planeación / planificación y asistencia inmediata / contingente


Explanation:
En lo que llega la ayuda masiva.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de asistencia y planificación transicional


Explanation:
suggsetion

Nieves Killefer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search