impaired property

Spanish translation: propiedad deteriorada

16:00 Mar 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / General Liability Coverage
English term or phrase: impaired property
"Impaired property" means tangible property that cannot be used or is less useful.

Under commercial general liability (CGL) coverage, property that has sustained loss of use because it incorporates the insured's defective product or work and can be restored to use by the repair, removal, or replacement of the defective product or work.
Mirtha Federico
Argentina
Spanish translation:propiedad deteriorada
Explanation:
Selected response from:

María Luisa Balseiro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2propiedad deteriorada
María Luisa Balseiro
3propiedad declarada inusable
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propiedad declarada inusable


Explanation:
Reestructuración Industrial en Las Economías en Transición - Page 61 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=8447523233
Grup d'Anàlisis de la Transició Econòmica G.A.T.E., Réforme et overture des systèmes economiques post-socialistes, Groupe d'Analyse des Etratégies Internationals - 2000 - Business & Economics
... (millones Kcs) porcentaje de propiedad Subhasta u oferta pública 365 13.06 ... Propiedad restituida 650.4 0.15 Propiedad inusable 10047.6 2.33 Pequeña ...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=nFQQA609jqwC&pg=PA61&lpg=PA...
Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propiedad deteriorada


Explanation:


María Luisa Balseiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
16 mins

agree  Veronica Magan Laca
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search