employee ghosting

Spanish translation: empleados fantasma

16:41 Nov 19, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Assesment form
English term or phrase: employee ghosting
Is an assessment form with several questions where one of them says:

Have you and your departmental managers checked the payroll output for any anomalies (identified extremes, abnormal occurrences, corrected errors and checked for employee ghosting) prior to transmission?

I think it refers to employees who try to cheat with the working hours so one checks in for another one. Something like that.

Many thanks for our help,

Pamela
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:empleados fantasma
Explanation:
A ghost employee is someone recorded on the payroll system, but who does not work for the business. The ghost can be a real person who knowingly or not is placed on the payroll, or a fictitious person invented by the fraudster. The fraud attacks the payroll system with false employees.

So, "checked for employee ghosting" may be translated as "comprobación de la existencia de empleados fantasma". (Also "trabajador fantasma")
Selected response from:

Sandra Monferrer
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, this worked really well...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empleados fantasma
Sandra Monferrer
4 +2[planes/fraude de] empleo fantasma
Judith Armele
4empleados o trabajadores inexistentes
marcom4


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[planes/fraude de] empleo fantasma


Explanation:
http://www.fraud-magazine.com/article.aspx?id=4294968370

Simply enough, a ghost employee is someone on the payroll who doesn't actually work for a victim company. Through the falsification of personnel or payroll records a fraudster causes paychecks to be generated to a ghost. The fraudster or an accomplice then converts these paychecks. (See "Ghost Employees" flowchart on page XX.) The ghost employee may be a fictitious person or a real individual who simply doesn't work for the victim employer. When the ghost is a real person, it's often a friend or relative of the perpetrator.

http://www.casewareanalytics.com/es/solutions/soluciones-emp...
Planes de empleo fantasma: se agregan empleados ficticios (fantasma) a la nómina. - See more at: http://www.casewareanalytics.com/es/solutions/soluciones-emp...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marimar Novoa
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marimar. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empleados fantasma


Explanation:
A ghost employee is someone recorded on the payroll system, but who does not work for the business. The ghost can be a real person who knowingly or not is placed on the payroll, or a fictitious person invented by the fraudster. The fraud attacks the payroll system with false employees.

So, "checked for employee ghosting" may be translated as "comprobación de la existencia de empleados fantasma". (Also "trabajador fantasma")

Example sentence(s):
  • http://esnoticia.co/noticia-1173-quienes-son-los-empleados-fantasmas-de-la-sube

    Reference: http://www.jpsimsconsulting.com/books-guides-reports/library...
    Reference: http://www.europapress.es/andalucia/sevilla-00357/noticia-so...
Sandra Monferrer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this worked really well...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
8 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: An employee who doesn’t exist but still draws a salary is known as a ghost employee – related to fraud but, ghost employees can also exist as a result of simple oversights from human resource departments
6 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados o trabajadores inexistentes


Explanation:
Otra opcion

https://www.google.es/search?q=empleados inexistenets&source...

“Los trabajadores de Trablisa han podido comprobar presuntas irregularidades en los cuadrantes de trabajo consistentes en consignaciones de horas que realmente no se realizan, asignadas a trabajadores INEXISTENTES o que realmente no desempeñaron la labor de vigilancia que se refleja en el cuadrante”.

ITALIA pag 51/52 PDF
http://www.empleo.gob.es/es/mundo/revista/Revista138/51.pdf
La mayoría de las estafas se debe a falsos discapacitados, falsos trabajadores agrícolas, personas que cobran la pensión de difuntos y empresarios que contratan a trabajadores inexistentes, para permitirles la percepción de la prestación por desempleo.



marcom4
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search