Paid Time Off for Serious Acute Medical Treatment

Spanish translation: Licencia remunerada para el tratamiento de enfermedades graves/críticas/agudas

16:22 Oct 14, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR policy
English term or phrase: Paid Time Off for Serious Acute Medical Treatment
context: Employees may be eligible for paid time off in the form of regular pay during any intermittent absence resulting from qualifying acute medical treatment, provided the time off is for one or more full or partial days, but fewer than 8 consecutive days

Employees may be eligible for paid time in the form of regular pay during any period of Qualifying Acute Treatment that is intermittent but intense medical treatment in order to recover from a serious medical condition (refer to Defined Terms for definitions of qualifying and non-qualifying acute treatment).

quite confusing... serious, intense and acute
draft translation: Licencia remunerada por tratamiento médico intensivo

gracias de antemano por la ayuda!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
Spanish translation:Licencia remunerada para el tratamiento de enfermedades graves/críticas/agudas
Explanation:
Tu opción me parece correcta, pero creo que se podria dar una doble lectura a tratamiento intensivo que puede generarle problemas a la empresa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-10-14 18:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente, después explica los tratamientos que cubre.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baja remunerada por tratamiento de rehabilitación
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4licencia retribuida por tratamiento médico de urgencia
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3Licencia remunerada para el tratamiento de enfermedades graves/críticas/agudas
Judith Armele


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid time off for serious acute medical treatment
licencia retribuida por tratamiento médico de urgencia


Explanation:
Creo que es suficiente.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid time off for serious acute medical treatment
Licencia remunerada para el tratamiento de enfermedades graves/críticas/agudas


Explanation:
Tu opción me parece correcta, pero creo que se podria dar una doble lectura a tratamiento intensivo que puede generarle problemas a la empresa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-10-14 18:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente, después explica los tratamientos que cubre.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid time off for serious acute medical treatment
baja remunerada por tratamiento de rehabilitación


Explanation:
En España sería más o menos así :), teniendo en cuenta que no existe la figura idéntica.

Espero que sirva,

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: Es esto.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search