Make target

Spanish translation: no logra el objetivo

15:05 Apr 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Associate Feedback Form
English term or phrase: Make target
Hola a todos:

Estoy con una traducción sobre un formulario que deben completar los empleados de una empresa para mejorar el desempeño de su líder de equipo. Es muy general y no tengo mucho contexto. En el formulario les dan ejemplos a los empleados de lo tendrían que tener en cuenta para evaluar al líder y dice:
Recognition: Team leader does a great job recognizing our efforts at the board meetings.

Even if we have an hour that does not make target, Joe is sure to single people out who worked hard that hour to clean up the mess that kept us from making budget.

"does not make target" se referirá a que no cumplieron un objetivo en esa hora?

Muchas gracias,

Belén
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:no logra el objetivo
Explanation:
no logra el objetivo
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Hardy!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cumple con la meta
Henry Hinds
4no logra el objetivo
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make target
cumple con la meta


Explanation:
...que no cumple con la meta

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: O con el objetivo... :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. Yes, there can be different possibilities.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 4 mins

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make target
no logra el objetivo


Explanation:
no logra el objetivo

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Hardy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search