fire strobes

Spanish translation: detector de incendios con estrobo

14:02 Mar 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / emergency response team
English term or phrase: fire strobes
Can you help with the above?

All staff are responsible for following the Area Warden’s direction and quickly and safely evacuating the building when alarm and fire strobes are activated.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:detector de incendios con estrobo
Explanation:
detector de incendios con estrobo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-06 15:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.starx.com.ar/categorias.php?codigo=97&PHPSESSID=2...
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detector de incendios con estrobo
Hardy Moreno
4 +1luces estroboscópicas
Veronica Magan Laca
4detector de incendios
Sergio Altuna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de incendios


Explanation:
Creo que se llama así.

Sergio Altuna
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luces estroboscópicas


Explanation:
ver link y otras fuentes en la web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-06 15:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Estos dispositivos se ubican estratégicamente con Sirenas y Luces estroboscópicas que permiten guiar a las personas para una evacuación rápida y efectiva.

Las luces estroboscópicas guian en medio del humo a personas con déficit auditivo y las sirenas guian a personas con déficit visual, hacia la salida."


    Reference: http://www.seguridadseat.com/alarmas-contra-incendio.html
Veronica Magan Laca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Sip
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detector de incendios con estrobo


Explanation:
detector de incendios con estrobo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-06 15:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.starx.com.ar/categorias.php?codigo=97&PHPSESSID=2...


    Reference: http://solucionesyelectronica.com/ise_shop
Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Coincido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search