hard Services

Spanish translation: servicios primarios / principales / sustantivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard Services
Spanish translation:servicios primarios / principales / sustantivos
Entered by: EirTranslations

13:50 Mar 5, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: hard Services
Please see below thanks


Facilities Coordinator
Facilities Coordinator
Soft Services Manager
Hard services manager
EirTranslations
Ireland
servicios primarios / principales / sustantivos
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servicios duros
patinba
4servicios primarios / principales / sustantivos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1(Gerente de) Servicios (de) Hardware
Veronica Magan Laca
Summary of reference entries provided
Jorge Merino

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard services
(Gerente de) Servicios (de) Hardware


Explanation:
Yo dejaría Hardware en inglés, pero si desearas traducirlo, podría ser Gerente de Servicios de Equipos.

Hardware y Software son terminología en inglés que incluso en el mundo hispanoparlante se usan asi.

Espero que te sirva.

Veronica Magan Laca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No creo q sea eso veronica pero gracias pq soft services es de "servicios secundarios o de apoyo, ver pregunta en proz, pero gracias"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard services
servicios primarios / principales / sustantivos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
thx

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard services
servicios duros


Explanation:
Parece que se dice así...:(

Administración de edificios - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administración_de_edificiosAdministración de edificios Es una disciplina que proviene de facility management. Este rubro se encarga de supervisar los servicios duros y blandos de un ...
Sodexo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodexoy servicios duros (HVAC System, Electrical system including substation up to 220kV ... overcharging for food service and facilities management at public schools.
copropiedad
dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/esp_rus/19822/copropiedadAdministración de edificios — Es una disciplina que proviene de facility management. Este rubro se encarga de supervisar los servicios duros y blandos de un ...
copropietario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-03-06 11:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, si googleas "servicios duros" son como 1770 resultados, pero hay mucha repetición, y algunos no se aplican. Encontré uno bastante fiable para la colección:

La cadena de valor del producto y en los servicios
www.emagister.com/curso.../cadena-valor-producto-servicios - España
Rating: 10/10 - 1 comentario
05/01/2011 – (2006) hacen una diferenciación entre servicios duros y blandos. Los servicios duros son aquellos en los que se puede separar la producción ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Notes to answerer
Asker: solo da 6 resultados... hmm no me convence pero gracias

Asker: He visto esto y aunque tienes razon solo aparece en un par de webs, y en otras incluyendo wikipedia q habla de facility management lo utilizan en ingles, hard y soft services asi que al final eso es lo q he hecho, pero muchas gracias :)





Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Tal vez sirva...

The facilities management industry covers all types of management of services which includes: ‘hard’ services, such as property and estates management, building maintenance, energy management, environmental protection; and ‘soft’ services, such as cleaning, security, reception and customer care. The lack of understanding around facilities management roles makes both career pathways and qualification structures difficult to define. However, progression routes continue to be developed and there is now a range of work‐based qualifications allowing candidates to study from level 3 upwards.


    https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/advice/planning/jobprofiles/Pages/facilitiesmanager.aspx
Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search