Accountability Officer

Spanish translation: oficial (encargado/a / coordinador/a) del censo de contingencia

20:59 Mar 5, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / emergency response team
English term or phrase: Accountability Officer
Is that dirigente responsable

Context:
COMMAND MEMBERS
ncident Commander:
Set objectives and priorities during an evacuation.
Overall responsibility of the event at the location and primary liaison with the First Responders (Fire/Police).
Typically this role is filled by the Site Leaders when they are on site.
Alternate Incident Commanders must be identified on off-hours or out of office situations.
Resource Support:
Collect, evaluate and report information to the Command Post.
Liaison with the Incident Commander and the Accountability Officer.
Accountability Officer:
Gather staff information (accounted for, missing or injured).
Liaison with the Area / Floor Wardens and the Resource Support.

THANKS
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:oficial (encargado/a / coordinador/a) del censo de contingencia
Explanation:
If I understand well, this particular "officer" doesn´t make decisions, but gathers and coordinates information regarding the current location and status of staff members (and perhaps other individuals -civilians, customers, general public).
IMHO, this is similar to a Census Coordinator's role.
Sadly, I found only 1 site with a reference to "censo de contingencia" (see links below).
Selected response from:

Marcelo Bornscheuer
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oficial (encargado/a / coordinador/a) del censo de contingencia
Marcelo Bornscheuer
4Oficial (encargado) de rendición de cuentas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1Funcionario responsable del rastreo del personal
Graciela Vicente


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability officer
Funcionario responsable del rastreo del personal


Explanation:
Just an idea but I am not 100 % sure

Graciela Vicente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: That is what the person does, certainly.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability officer
Oficial (encargado) de rendición de cuentas


Explanation:
oficial, porque se trata de un ámbito militar.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability officer
oficial (encargado/a / coordinador/a) del censo de contingencia


Explanation:
If I understand well, this particular "officer" doesn´t make decisions, but gathers and coordinates information regarding the current location and status of staff members (and perhaps other individuals -civilians, customers, general public).
IMHO, this is similar to a Census Coordinator's role.
Sadly, I found only 1 site with a reference to "censo de contingencia" (see links below).


Example sentence(s):
  • El/La Sgto./Dr./Dra./Sr./Sra. Márquez, <b>Coordinador/a del censo de contingencia</b>, recopilará datos sobre los heridos y personal disponible e informará al / a la Jefe de apoyo táctico.
  • Según nos informó el /la <b>Coordinador/a del censo de contingencia</b>, habría un grupo de civiles atrapados en el sector A-51.

    Reference: http://www.taminango-narino.gov.co/apc-aa-files/386333386632...
Marcelo Bornscheuer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Coincido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Iñiguez: Yes, definitely.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search