Transfer ownership of the solution

Spanish translation: compartir la solución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transfer ownership of the solution
Spanish translation:compartir la solución
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:25 Feb 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Resolución de conflictos
English term or phrase: Transfer ownership of the solution
Buenos días:

¿Me podrías ayudar alguien con esta frase "Transfer ownership of the solution"? Aparece en un listado de los pasos que hay que seguir para ser asertivo, como por ejemplo: reconocer el problema, identificar la solución, Transfer ownership of the solution, raise tension, etc.

Estoy bloqueada, aunque me da que es obvio.

¡¡¡Millones de gracias!!!
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
compartir la solución
Explanation:
Pienso que así de sencillo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Sí, yo también creo que se refiere a esto, pero necesitaba confirmarlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compartir la solución
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1transmitir a otros la solución
Alicia Rodriguez
4traspasar/transferir/transmitir/remitir el poder decisorio
maria condo
4pasar la responsabilidad de la solución
telefpro
4explicar la solución para que se comprenda por terceros
Cperpina
4enseñar la solución a otras personas
Magdalena Balibrea Vich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer ownership of the solution
enseñar la solución a otras personas


Explanation:
This hand off of the solution is very critical to the success of the integration project. How do you transfer ownership of the solution to someone that does not have intimate knowledge of the detailed design? Are there tools and dashboards that exist that can enable this person to know when things are working well and when they are not? Is there a straightforward mechanism in place for them to repair data issues?


    Reference: http://blog.scribesoft.com/2011/06/the-5-capabilities-of-a-c...
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer ownership of the solution
explicar la solución para que se comprenda por terceros


Explanation:
otra opción

Cperpina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer ownership of the solution
pasar la responsabilidad de la solución


Explanation:
algo asi

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer ownership of the solution
compartir la solución


Explanation:
Pienso que así de sencillo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Sí, yo también creo que se refiere a esto, pero necesitaba confirmarlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marian.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer ownership of the solution
transmitir a otros la solución


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Alicia Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer ownership of the solution
traspasar/transferir/transmitir/remitir el poder decisorio


Explanation:
entiendo "solution" en el sentido de "decisión" o sea "la determinación o resolución que se toma en un asunto [dudoso o incierto]. Y consultando el oxford dictionary, "solution" se define como "a means of solving a problem or dealing with a difficult situation".
La traduccion literal sería: transferir la propiedad de la solución, que yo entiendo como un traspaso o transferencia del poder decisorio.
Espero te ayude


    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/documents/Transfer_of_Ownership_Q&A_...
    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/solution?q=...
maria condo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search