navigators

Spanish translation: internauta / usuario de Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navigator
Spanish translation:internauta / usuario de Internet
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:45 Nov 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / knowledge workers in new working environments
English term or phrase: navigators
Despite all of the emphasis on communication in the new working environment, contemporary offices must also offer attractive and easily accessible areas for privacy and concentrated work where knowledge workers, especially Gatherers and Navigators, can withdraw. These are the "touch-down areas". A place to land, where you can simply try to ground yourself again.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
internautas / usuarios de Internet
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internautas / usuarios de Internet
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cibernavegantes
Arturo Solvez Beneyto
4cibernautas
Mari Carmen Alvarado


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internautas / usuarios de Internet


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cibernautas


Explanation:
Cibernauta: Aquel que navega por el ciberespacio y utiliza las redes informáticas de comunicación.

Example sentence(s):
  • Internet es la red informática favorita de los cibernautas.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/cibernauta
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=internauta
Mari Carmen Alvarado
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cibernavegantes


Explanation:
El empleo de "gatherers" (recolectores) denota que se están distinguiendo los diversos tipos de usuarios de redes distintos de los "chatters" (habladores) o los "gamers" (jugones).

Arturo Solvez Beneyto
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search