retirement with consent

Spanish translation: jubilación voluntaria con el consentimiento del empleador/de la empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retirement with consent
Spanish translation:jubilación voluntaria con el consentimiento del empleador/de la empresa
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:07 Aug 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / share savings plan
English term or phrase: retirement with consent
Contexto: Plan para que los empleados compren acciones de la empresa y así fomentar el ahorro.

If employee leaves because of sale of employing company, retirement with consent, redundancy, death, injury/disability, employee can buy shares using his/her existing savings.

¿Podría ser "jubilación anticipada"?

Gracias a todos.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
jubilación voluntaria con el consentimiento del empleador/de la empresa
Explanation:
"(c) - Termination of Employment On Account of Voluntary Retirement with Consent of Company.
If the Participant voluntarily Retires with the consent of the Company, all of the Participants unvested Endocentive Stock Awards as of date of termination shall continue to vest in accordance with the original vesting schedule set forth in Section 2 of this Award Agreement."

http://agreements.realdealdocs.com/employee-retention-agreem...

Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mercedes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jubilación autorizada
flawlessly
4retiro voluntario
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3jubilación consentida
Krimy
3retiro/jubilación con consentimiento (de la junta/directorio)
Patricia di Lorenzo
3jubilación voluntaria con el consentimiento del empleador/de la empresa
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro voluntario


Explanation:
se entiende que debe contar con la aprobación de las autoridades o la alta administración.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Rafael. ¿Pero un retiro voluntario no vendría a ser lo mismo que una renuncia?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jubilación autorizada


Explanation:
Entiendo que dicha jubilación debe ser autorizada

flawlessly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias flawlessly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiro/jubilación con consentimiento (de la junta/directorio)


Explanation:
jubilación anticipada sería "early retirement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-08-05 19:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, creo que tienes que averiguar porque si leemos con cuidado, cada situación mencionada es una causal totalmente diferente, saludos!

Patricia di Lorenzo
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia Patricia. Pienso que se podría tratar de una jubilación anticipada aunque no diga la palabra "early" porque el contexto enumera los posibles motivos por los que el empleado puede dejar la empresa antes de tiempo (por reducción de personal, por un accidente, etc.). Pero claro tampoco quiero aumentar cosas que el original no dice ;-) Como las oficinas principales de esta compañía están en Australia y RU voy a investigar sobre sus sistemas de pensiones y jubilación. Saludos :-)


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jubilación voluntaria con el consentimiento del empleador/de la empresa


Explanation:
"(c) - Termination of Employment On Account of Voluntary Retirement with Consent of Company.
If the Participant voluntarily Retires with the consent of the Company, all of the Participants unvested Endocentive Stock Awards as of date of termination shall continue to vest in accordance with the original vesting schedule set forth in Section 2 of this Award Agreement."

http://agreements.realdealdocs.com/employee-retention-agreem...



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mercedes.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jubilación consentida


Explanation:
...entre las partes. Debe existir la voluntad del empleado, el empleador y acorde con la legislación. Creo que se refiere a personas cercanas a la edad de jubilar.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Krimy.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search