single-mindedly

Spanish translation: con determinación

16:56 May 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: single-mindedly
Influencers like using power and single-mindedly pursue their goals. As the results are not strongly differentiated, XXX is most likely to adopt this type, but may often adopt other types.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
United States
Spanish translation:con determinación
Explanation:

persiguen sus objetivos con determinación.

Selected response from:

Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7con determinación
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
4 +1con una sola idea en la cabeza
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3con toda la mente
MollyRose


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con determinación


Explanation:

persiguen sus objetivos con determinación.



Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
6 mins

agree  Luis Yepes (X): Ideas complementarias: Personas así ejercen su influencia utilizando el poder y el propósito concentrado/la determinación fija para lograr su objetivos/alcanzar sus metas.
26 mins

agree  Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

agree  mavicmar
11 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una sola idea en la cabeza


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con toda la mente


Explanation:
another option.

The opposite of "de doble ánimo."

MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search