Back office

Spanish translation: unidades administrativas / departamentos administrativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back office
Spanish translation:unidades administrativas / departamentos administrativos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:14 Apr 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Back office
Se trata de una aplicación para reclutamiento de personal. La frase completa es "Back office clients edit form"
Teresa Alvarez
unidades / departamentos administrativos
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unidades / departamentos administrativos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Ver referencias y explicación
Rosa Lazzaroni
3oficina administrativa
David Hollywood
3servicios internos de gestión
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back office
oficina administrativa


Explanation:
back off·ice
An office or center in which the administrative work of a business is carried out, as opposed to its dealings with customers.
More info »Wikipedia - Dictionary.com - Answers.com - The Free Dictionary

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back office
Ver referencias y explicación


Explanation:
Si es el nombre de una aplicación, tal vez puedas dejarlo en inglés

http://www.microsoft.com/latam/backoffice/basics/benefits_sp...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bac...
En el elance de Word Reference podes ver los diferentes debates. Tal vez te sirvan.

También te dejo el enlace de wikipedia, donde se define Back Office. Yo no usaría el término que aparece allí. Pero te da una idea de lo que es Back Office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2012-04-23 02:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_office

Rosa Lazzaroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back office
servicios internos de gestión


Explanation:
Sería mi propuesta valiéndome de la definición en Wikipedia cuyo link ha facilitado Rosa.
¡Saludos!


CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back office
unidades / departamentos administrativos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search