informed the review

Spanish translation: han servido de base / fundamento para la revisión / el examen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed the review
Spanish translation:han servido de base / fundamento para la revisión / el examen

13:33 Nov 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-18 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Barclays (financial repor
English term or phrase: informed the review
Hi,

I encountered a phrase that beats me. I need your help. I don't know how to translate the verb "informed" in this context. It seems that the subject of the verb "informed" is both items "bonus payout and a change to the maximum bonus level". I should think the verb subject of the verb "inform" needs to be a person or a group of people or entities, etc.

6. How are these changes different to the ones that were announced earlier this year?
It has always been our intention that 2011 be a transitional year whilst the strategic reward review got underway. The changes announced for 2011 related to the application of a Group performance factor to the bonus payout and a change to the maximum bonus level. These have both informed the review and are now embedded in the new structure.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
han servido de base / fundamento para la revisión / el examen
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4han servido de base / fundamento para la revisión / el examen
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4incluidos en el análisis
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
han servido de base / fundamento para la revisión / el examen


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Alistair.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluidos en el análisis


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search