non holiday days

Spanish translation: días laborables

12:57 Apr 6, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / holidays offered by the company to the employée
English term or phrase: non holiday days
The company offers the employee x non holiday days.

I guess it means "días laborables" and not "días naturales", so the employee has the right to take x days without counting weekend and national/local holidays, right?

Thanks for your help.
Carla C.
Spanish translation:días laborables
Explanation:
For the record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-04-06 13:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion note.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2días laborables
FVS (X)
5días hábiles
Yaotl Altan
4días no feriados / días diferentes a los feriados
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
días hábiles


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
días no feriados / días diferentes a los feriados


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
días laborables


Explanation:
For the record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-04-06 13:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion note.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: The company usually offers 22 or 23 días laborables, so that added to non-labour days like saturdays and sundays (not always) and bank holidays (in some countries) the employee can have a holidays for one month. Other more generous companies give 28, even
17 mins
  -> Thanks Toni. I'm still not absolutely sure without more context.

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
23 mins
  -> Thanks Kornelia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search