and beyond

Spanish translation: a partir del 2011 en adelante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and beyond
Spanish translation:a partir del 2011 en adelante
Entered by: lbotto

21:45 Jan 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / New year message to emplo
English term or phrase: and beyond
...to set the stage for long term growth and outstanding performance, in 2011 and beyond.
lbotto
en adelante
Explanation:
"a partir del 2011 en adelante".

Otra opción es simplemente poner: "a partir del 2011". Con esta frase se sobreentiende que el crecimiento se dará en años futuros posteriores al 2011.

¡Saludos y feliz año!
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en adelante
Claudia Reynaud
5 +2y más allá
Steven Huddleston
4 +3y los años venideros / siguientes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4en el 2011 y de ahí en más
nahuelhuapi
4y en el futuro
Carmen Schultz
4y después
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y después


Explanation:
That's it.

Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y más allá


Explanation:
¡Al infinito, y más allá!

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Susana!

agree  Annie Estéphan
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Annie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en adelante


Explanation:
"a partir del 2011 en adelante".

Otra opción es simplemente poner: "a partir del 2011". Con esta frase se sobreentiende que el crecimiento se dará en años futuros posteriores al 2011.

¡Saludos y feliz año!

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y feliz año, Teresa!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Gracias, también para ti :)
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y feliz año, Claudia!

agree  NTRAD
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y feliz año, Nazaret!

disagree  Robin Levey: The ST says that growth will occur during 2011 (and thereafter), not only in "años futuros posteriores al 2011".
29 mins
  -> Yo creo que "a partir del 2011" incluye el 2011. Si no, hubiera puesto "a partir del 2012". ¡Saludos!

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
43 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y feliz año, Aradai!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y los años venideros / siguientes


Explanation:
Sí se refiere a años.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  jacana54 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Phoebe Anne
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phoebe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y en el futuro


Explanation:
es como lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-08 07:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "Y en años futuros..."

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el 2011 y de ahí en más


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search