economic, environmental and social rounds

Spanish translation: aspectos sociales, económicos y medioambientales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economic, environmental and social rounds
Spanish translation:aspectos sociales, económicos y medioambientales
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:43 Sep 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: economic, environmental and social rounds
EL texto habla de derechos humanos, en el campo minero.



But taking from the earth comes with great responsibility that is why the company is firmly committed to the notion of sustainable development, we target economic, environmental and social rounds. As far as we concerned it’s the only way to grow.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
aspectos sociales, económicos y medioambientales
Explanation:
Pensaría yo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ámbitos sociales, ambientales y económicos
dianaochoa
3 +1aspectos sociales, económicos y medioambientales
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3rondas/seminarios de sociales, económicos y (medio)ambientales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3implementar acciones/estrategias sociales, económicas y ambientales
Alejandra Len


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rondas/seminarios de sociales, económicos y (medio)ambientales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspectos sociales, económicos y medioambientales


Explanation:
Pensaría yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Yo también pensé lo mismo.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementar acciones/estrategias sociales, económicas y ambientales


Explanation:
Mi opinión.



Alejandra Len
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ámbitos sociales, ambientales y económicos


Explanation:
se refiere al entorno de la empresa (surroundings)

dianaochoa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search