underpinning knowledge

Spanish translation: conocimiento fundacional; conocimiento base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underpinning knowledge
Spanish translation:conocimiento fundacional; conocimiento base
Entered by: silviantonia

15:44 Apr 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: underpinning knowledge
Es una evaluación de desempeño:

Demonstrated underpinning knowledge of the performance criteria for this unit.
Brenda Joseph
conocimiento fundacional; conocimiento base
Explanation:
Conocimiento, pensamiento y lenguaje - Google Books Result
by Elena Teresa José - 2006 - Philosophy - 95 pages
Ésta es una concepción de la filosofía que busca un conocimiento universal, fundacional, utilizando un lenguaje racional manifiesto. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9507865349.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Silviantonia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conocimiento fundacional; conocimiento base
silviantonia
4 +1firmes conocimientos
patricia scott
4 +1conocimientos sustentables/respaldables
BristolTEc
3conocimientos subyacentes/básicos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conocimiento fundacional; conocimiento base


Explanation:
Conocimiento, pensamiento y lenguaje - Google Books Result
by Elena Teresa José - 2006 - Philosophy - 95 pages
Ésta es una concepción de la filosofía que busca un conocimiento universal, fundacional, utilizando un lenguaje racional manifiesto. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9507865349.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias Silviantonia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Rincón: Agree!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, mariar.

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen.

agree  eagertolearn: yes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eager; good monikker.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conocimientos subyacentes/básicos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmes conocimientos


Explanation:
demostrables o comprobables del...



patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conocimientos sustentables/respaldables


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a conocimientos con sustento o con respaldo demostrado.

Esta es mi opinión.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-04-08 16:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://licenciatura.emagister.com.mx/licenciaturas_tecnico_s...


    Reference: http://www.bumeran.com.ve/trabajos_en_venezuela_conocimiento...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search