Service Clerk

Spanish translation: vendedor de servicios

15:02 Apr 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / excerpt, experiences, background, employees, statements, mission, objectives
English term or phrase: Service Clerk
This is the Web Page of a Company, where there appear the statements of some employees regarding their experiences working for this Company.

This is the context:
“I was born in Jordan and immigrated to the United States with my family in 1962. Four years later, I started to work for this company as a Service Clerk.
Over the past 40 years, I advanced through many positions in Store Operations to my current position as Senior Vice President...


Any idea? Thank you!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
Spanish translation:vendedor de servicios
Explanation:
Yo puedo interpretar así, no he visto antes un cargo así.

Espero poder ayudarte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-16 15:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te cuento que el en diccionario de COLLINS dice Clerk: (US) (=shop assistant) dependiente (a) vendedor (a).
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empleado de servicio
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1vendedor de servicios
BristolTEc
3 +1empleado de atención a clientes
Margaret Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service clerk
empleado de servicio


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
32 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service clerk
vendedor de servicios


Explanation:
Yo puedo interpretar así, no he visto antes un cargo así.

Espero poder ayudarte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-16 15:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te cuento que el en diccionario de COLLINS dice Clerk: (US) (=shop assistant) dependiente (a) vendedor (a).

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Saul (X)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service clerk
empleado de atención a clientes


Explanation:
Puede ser; ya que en las tiendas, el área de "Service" es atención a clientes.

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. The idea of "Customer Service Clerk" was what I immediately thought of .. Saludos.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Personallly, I think that together we hit on the right answer, but context will tell.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search