took next to no time

Spanish translation: fue relativamente breve

19:46 Jan 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: took next to no time
The conquest of Mexico took next to no time; then the conquistadores advanced further, southwards, deeper into the continent, and northwards as far as Mississippi river. Because the northern lands turned out poor in gold, the Spanish had little time for them.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
United States
Spanish translation:fue relativamente breve
Explanation:
La susodicha conquista, duró años, no muchos o si quieres muchos más que dos, cruentos y terribles pero dadas las circunstancias y a tenor del texto en cuestión y su referencia, es una opción, no solo mía, pero esta es la mía.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

InesV
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se llevó a cabo en un tiempo muy breve
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +3tuvo lugar en un abrir y cerrar de ojos
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
5fue relativamente breve
InesV
4se llevó a cabo en muy poco tiempo
maria condo
4duró nada y menos
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4no duró nada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuvo lugar en un abrir y cerrar de ojos


Explanation:
Una idea. Puedes utilizar cualquier otra expresión que signifique algo parecido.

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Me gusta esto aquí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noni.

agree  Rosa Paredes: Se acerca más al registro del original.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  María Luisa Balseiro
8 days
  -> Gracias, ML.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se llevó a cabo en un tiempo muy breve


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Más neutro - quizá valga mejor aquí
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noni. Yo también lo pienso.

agree  Mike Yarnold (X): en poco tiempo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christine.

agree  Cecilia Rey
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Patricia Honrubia
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duró nada y menos


Explanation:
No sé si esta expresión es sólo de España o se usa en toda o parte de Iberoamérica.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no duró nada


Explanation:
Opción breve y expresiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-21 23:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "no tardó nada"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se llevó a cabo en muy poco tiempo


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

maria condo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fue relativamente breve


Explanation:
La susodicha conquista, duró años, no muchos o si quieres muchos más que dos, cruentos y terribles pero dadas las circunstancias y a tenor del texto en cuestión y su referencia, es una opción, no solo mía, pero esta es la mía.
¡Suerte!

InesV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search