he functioned effectively

Spanish translation: se desenvolvió eficazmente /adecuadamente/con soltura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he functioned effectively
Spanish translation:se desenvolvió eficazmente /adecuadamente/con soltura
Entered by: teju

17:03 Aug 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Museum exhibit
English term or phrase: he functioned effectively
This text is about a Texas pioneer who was born in Mexico and lived most of his life in the US. I can't think of anything that would convey the meaning properly. It needs to include not only his work but his social life and connections. Context:


A Mexican-American, he never lost sight of his cultural heritage and functioned effectively in both communities. He left his mark in the city during the time it was transforming itself from a sleepy settlement to a bustling southwestern city.

Gracias!
teju
se desenvolvió eficazmente / adecuadamente
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Rafael. El verbo que necesitaba era justamente "desenvolverse", quedó perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se desenvolvía/movía con soltura
Abaz
4 +1se desenvolvió/desenvolvía exitosamente/con éxito
anademahomar
4actuó con eficacia /// tuvo una participación/presencia activa/eficaz
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4se desenvolvió eficazmente / adecuadamente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4funcionaba eficazmente
FVS (X)
4se relacionó/interactuó/convivió adecuadamente
Rafael Bordabehere (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se relacionó/interactuó/convivió adecuadamente


Explanation:
.-

Rafael Bordabehere (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionaba eficazmente


Explanation:
a possibility.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desenvolvió eficazmente / adecuadamente


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Rafael. El verbo que necesitaba era justamente "desenvolverse", quedó perfecto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se desenvolvía/movía con soltura


Explanation:
Otra forma de expresarlo.

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fran%C3%A7ois-Ren%C3%A9_de_Chateaubriand

Chateaubriand había empezado a escribir y se movía con soltura por los círculos literarios parisinos.

http://www.ehui.com/2011/04/25/chile-llora-la-muerte-del-poe...
[...] mundo que Gonzalo Rojas conocía bien y donde se desenvolvía con soltura,
gracias a su experiencia como profesor en varias universidades.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. El verbo que queda perfecto aquí es "desenvolverse", pero como el colega Rafael lo sugirió primero le otorgo los puntos a él.l


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, bcsantos. :0)

agree  jacana54 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía. :0)

agree  Victoria Frazier: desenvolvía
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. :0)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desenvolvió/desenvolvía exitosamente/con éxito


Explanation:
Oooootra opción

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Garrido: I like "se desenvolvía exitosamente"
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuó con eficacia /// tuvo una participación/presencia activa/eficaz


Explanation:
Jugaría con estas opciones. Saludos, teju.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por tu ayuda, Bea, otra buena opción.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search