seraching

Spanish translation: registro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:searching
Spanish translation:registro
Entered by: Walter Landesman

13:16 Oct 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: seraching
Hola, quisiera saber si el termino searching puede traducirse como cateo a la casa de.

In searching Mr. Walker's home, Federal agents said they found a copy of a book about Mr. Boyce and Mr. Lee, ''The Falcon and the Snowman.''

En el cateo que se realizó a la casa del señor Walker, los agentes federales declararon haber encontrado una copia de un libro que trataba sobre el señor Boyce y el señor Lee, El halcón y el hombre de la nieve (The Falcon and the Snowman).
freelancetraduc
registro
Explanation:
registro, el juez emite una orden de registro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-10 13:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la RAE:
registrar.
(De registro).
1. tr. Mirar, examinar algo con cuidado y diligencia.
2. tr. Examinar algo o a alguien, minuciosamente, para encontrar algo que puede estar oculto.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5registro
Walter Landesman
4 +2cateo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4al registrar
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cateo


Explanation:
en este caso

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
10 mins

agree  Wendy Petzall
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
searching
registro


Explanation:
registro, el juez emite una orden de registro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-10 13:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la RAE:
registrar.
(De registro).
1. tr. Mirar, examinar algo con cuidado y diligencia.
2. tr. Examinar algo o a alguien, minuciosamente, para encontrar algo que puede estar oculto.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Iván. // Walter

agree  Erika Pacheco: Prefiero registro porque se supone que la policia o cualquier otra autoridad presenta una orden de registro antes de ingresar a un domicilio. De lo contrario si estamos hablando del cateo o allanamiento de morada. Suerte
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el aporte. // walter

agree  Pilar Ibarburu
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot. // walter

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al registrar


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search