Walker Tied to Embassy

Spanish translation: Walker relacionado / vinculado con la embajada

18:19 Oct 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Walker Tied to Embassy
Hola, quisiera saber si tied to, puede traducirse como atado a, o sería mejor como ligado con, gracias.

Walker Tied to Embassy

Walker ligado a la Embajada
freelancetraduc
Spanish translation:Walker relacionado / vinculado con la embajada
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Walker relacionado / vinculado con la embajada
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4vínculos/vinculado
Enrique Garcia
4ligado
Juliana Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walker tied to embassy
ligado


Explanation:
Artículos • Izquierda Nacional • Socialismo Latinoamericano ... - [ Translate this page ]
1 Jun 2009 ... No obstante ello, Joaquín Morales Solá, un hombre ligado a la embajada estadounidense, escribió que “no es cierto que los países no ...
www.izquierdanacional.org/.../chavez_y_la_empresa_argentina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-10-09 18:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though some context would have been nice.....

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walker tied to embassy
Walker relacionado / vinculado con la embajada


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Aunque falta contexto, me gusta 'vinculado'. Saludos
23 mins

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walker tied to embassy
vínculos/vinculado


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to know what's meant here. I would agree with "ligado"; though if it's meant in a more covert or pejorative sense it could be "vínculos" or "vinculado".

"Walker, quien tiene vínculos con la Embajada" or "Walker, el cual está vinculado con la Embajada".

Enrique Garcia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search