were resisted

Spanish translation: encontraron resistencia / se enfrentaron a la resistencia de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were resisted
Spanish translation:encontraron resistencia / se enfrentaron a la resistencia de
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:19 Oct 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / chinese history
English term or phrase: were resisted
Efforts at fundamental transformation of economic, governmental, and political organizations caused discontent among some people and in some institutions and were resisted by those who clung to the "iron rice bowl" of guaranteed lifetime job tenure.
annyale (X)
encontraron resistencia / se enfrentaron a la resistencia de
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15encontraron resistencia / se enfrentaron a la resistencia de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +5fueron resistidos
Mónica Algazi
4 +1tuvieron que enfrentarse a la oposición de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1resistencia
andres-larsen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
encontraron resistencia / se enfrentaron a la resistencia de


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Marina Soldati: Sí, sí... la voz pasiva no suena bien aquí. Saludos, Rafael!
8 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Marina.

agree  Alidelima: sí, yo también lo diría así. Saludos,
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ali.

agree  margaret caulfield
33 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marjory Hord: Bien!
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Marjory.

agree  Margarita Kilimik
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Alice Bootman: Encontraron resistencia is best. Good one!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Maria Ramon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  Abaz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abaz.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Darío Giménez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
21 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Jürgen.

agree  ecachuses
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fueron resistidos


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Zumstein (X)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Patrick.

agree  nahuelhuapi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi.

agree  veroe
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Veroe.

agree  margaret caulfield: I'd say both you and Rafael are correct here. I'ts now up to the asker!
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret. ¡Buena semana!

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuvieron que enfrentarse a la oposición de


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia - Bea

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
resistencia


Explanation:
Esfuerzos en reformar fundamentalmente las organizaciones económicas, gubernamentales, y políticas crearon descontento entre parte de los habitantes y de las instituciones, y resistencia entre aquellos acostumbrados a puestos de trabajo subsidiados improductivos sin despido.


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search