peasant households

Spanish translation: familias / unidades familiares campesinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peasant households
Spanish translation:familias / unidades familiares campesinas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:12 Oct 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / chinese history
English term or phrase: peasant households
Mao's legendary people's communes were dismantled and replaced by a responsibility system, in which peasant households were given greater decision-making power over agricultural production and distribution.
annyale (X)
familias / unidades familiares campesinas
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16familias / unidades familiares campesinas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1hogares campesinos
Silvia Serrano
4hogares de campesinos
Maria Lopez-Medel
4grupo familiar campesino
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
familias / unidades familiares campesinas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Me gusta mucho.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Bárbara Oliver
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Barbra.

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elvia.

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chriswa.

agree  Richard Boulter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Maria Ramon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Teresa Mozo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Excelente! Abarcaste el sentido de household muy concisamente.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, por tu amable comentario, Adriana.

agree  Daniel Coria
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jürgen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo familiar campesino


Explanation:
Los nuevos campesinos - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Juan Vicente Palerm - 1997 - Technology & Engineering - 266 páginas
El grupo familiar campesino, según Chayanov, emplea sus propios recursos laborales, nunca compra trabajo, hasta el momento, ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9688592870...


María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hogares campesinos


Explanation:
Otra opción.


Example sentence(s):
  • Bajo el sistema, los hogares campesinos realizan contratos con autoridades rurales para utilizar y administrar la tierra...
Silvia Serrano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogares de campesinos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Maria Lopez-Medel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search