Standing straight and tall, I have stood watch...

Spanish translation: Recto y erguido (recto y firme) me mantuve en guardia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standing straight and tall, I have stood watch...
Spanish translation:Recto y erguido (recto y firme) me mantuve en guardia
Entered by: bcsantos

10:24 May 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Segunda Guerra, Guetos
English term or phrase: Standing straight and tall, I have stood watch...
Standing straight and tall, I have stood watch, asking not for pity, but always defending our honor with faith."
Se refiere al esfuerzo hecho por el lider de un gueto para salvar a los suyos.
joanet
Recto y erguido (recto y firme) me mantuve en guardia
Explanation:
Firme implies strraight and tall I should think.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Recto y erguido (recto y firme) me mantuve en guardia
bcsantos
5me planté firme y mantuve la guardia
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
3con la frente en alto, me he erguido para observar
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing straight and tall, i have stood watch...
con la frente en alto, me he erguido para observar


Explanation:
Faltaría más contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing straight and tall, i have stood watch...
Recto y erguido (recto y firme) me mantuve en guardia


Explanation:
Firme implies strraight and tall I should think.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: Mejor recto y firme
25 mins
  -> Si. gracias

agree  jacana54 (X): tb. voto por recto y firme, saludos
38 mins
  -> Si. Gracias

agree  Laura Bissio CT
52 mins
  -> Gracias

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing straight and tall, i have stood watch...
me planté firme y mantuve la guardia


Explanation:
"Stand tall", significa "pisar fuerte" (cf. Collins), así que pienso que hay que recoger ese sentido de seguridad en sí mismo. También podría ser "me planté firme y me mantuve vigilante"

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search