massive and heavy

Spanish translation: corpulento y (de cabeza) voluminosa (para un perro)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:massive and heavy (heads) (for a dog)
Spanish translation:corpulento y (de cabeza) voluminosa (para un perro)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:27 May 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / other
English term or phrase: massive and heavy
Contexto: Massive dogs with heavy, square heads and drop ears ("Mastiff-like")

Posibilidades: Perros

imponentes/formidables/corpulentos/gigantescos/colosales/de grandes dimensiones

con cabezas

cuadradas y abultadas/pesadas/voluminosas/grandes

y orejas colgantes (de tipo mastín)
rodri12
corpulentos y (cabezas) voluminosas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corpulentos y (cabezas) voluminosas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4grandes y voluminosas
Lorena Riquelme


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corpulentos y (cabezas) voluminosas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> GRacias,colega.

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias,

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes y voluminosas


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search