is that the whole story?

Spanish translation: ¿Eso es todo? ¿Eso es todo lo que tienes que contarme?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is that the whole story?
Spanish translation:¿Eso es todo? ¿Eso es todo lo que tienes que contarme?
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:37 Dec 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / historical events
English term or phrase: is that the whole story?
frase coloquial
Juan Bermejo
¿Eso es todo? ¿Eso es todo lo que tienes que contarme?
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12¿Eso es todo? ¿Eso es todo lo que tienes que contarme?
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4es toda la historia?
aykon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
¿Eso es todo? ¿Eso es todo lo que tienes que contarme?


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Anne Patteet
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Anne.

agree  teju
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teju.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Sara Pacheco
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara.

agree  garci
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Pues eso es, Rafa. Nada más que contar
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

agree  Vocabulum (X): ¿Y ya? :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Juan Jacob: Es es todo, zí zeñó.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y olé, Juan.

agree  Belen Artale
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Belen.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Smart.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es toda la historia?


Explanation:
used in Mexico

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Not only in Mexico.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search