shift

Spanish translation: desplazamiento, cambio, giro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift
Spanish translation:desplazamiento, cambio, giro
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

23:27 Jul 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Religion
English term or phrase: shift
From a book, essay or lecture by Krister Stendahl:“missiles hurled from a mainly gentile Church toward the Synagogue across the street, from which now those Jews who followed Jesus had been excommunicated. And by that shift Christian anti-Judaism was born.”
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
desplazamiento, cambio, giro
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus buenas respuestas. Escogí 'giro' por parecerme la más apropiada al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desplazamiento, cambio, giro
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1fue el punto de inflexión que dio lugar a
Andy Watkinson
4 +1cambio
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4parteaguas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4el hito
Julio Torres
4origen
Débora D'Eramo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origen


Explanation:
ese fue el origen/así nació el anti-judaísmo

Débora D'Eramo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambio


Explanation:
Y fué por ese cambio que nació/surgió el anti-judaísmo cristiano

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Itati Encinas: si, ese cambio dio origen al anti-judaismo
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Itatí :))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fue el punto de inflexión que dio lugar a


Explanation:
Y aquel fue el punto de inflexión que dio lugar al....

Una posibilidad,

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mar. Es una idea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desplazamiento, cambio, giro


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus buenas respuestas. Escogí 'giro' por parecerme la más apropiada al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto: Yes... "giro de los acontecimientos". Saludos! Andres
2 hrs
  -> en efecto, gracias Lettytb

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> gracias Egmont

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el hito


Explanation:
Se utiliza mucho esta palabra para indicar un suceso que cambió la historia:

...ese fue el hito que marcó el nacimiento del antijudaísmo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parteaguas


Explanation:
En este contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search