budgetary organisations

Spanish translation: organismos presupuestarios

15:51 Aug 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: budgetary organisations
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de budgetary organisations?

Contexto:
Strengthened internal control and audit supporting PFM Strategy Pillar III (Operational Efficiency).
The objective of this priority area is to strengthen the internal audit function as value added service towards accountable management and to strengthen internal controls in budgetary organisations.

Aparece en un programa de ayuda de la UE a Kosovo

Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
Spanish translation:organismos presupuestarios
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-09 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

budget institution: organismo ejecutor del gasto (IMF glossary)
while
budgetary institution=budget institution=fiscal Institution: institución presupuestaria, institución fiscal (IFM,glossary)
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organismos presupuestarios
Verónica Lassa
4organismos presupuestarios; organizaciones presupuestarias
Amadeo S. Gardell
4organizaciones financiadas por el Estado/con financiamiento estatal
Marina Menendez
4organizaciones presupuestarias
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizaciones presupuestarias


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizaciones financiadas por el Estado/con financiamiento estatal


Explanation:
"Budgetary organizations" son aquellas que reciben fondos del Estado para su funcionamiento.

También se podría traducir como "organizaciones con subsidio estatal".

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organismos presupuestarios


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-09 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

budget institution: organismo ejecutor del gasto (IMF glossary)
while
budgetary institution=budget institution=fiscal Institution: institución presupuestaria, institución fiscal (IFM,glossary)


Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organismos presupuestarios; organizaciones presupuestarias


Explanation:
Si bien el documento de la Unión Europea COM(2016)0276 utiliza el término "organizaciones presupuestarias", con referencia precisamente a Kosovo, personalmente considero más apropiado "organismos presupuestarios".

Example sentence(s):
  • "All central-level budgetary organisations are mandated to start using the electronic system by 1 September; all Kosovo budgetary organisations by 1 January 2017." (COM(2016)0276)
  • "Todas las organizaciones presupuestarias a nivel central deben empezar a utilizar el sistema electrónico el 1 de septiembre a más tardar, y todas las organizaciones presupuestarias de Kosovo ..."
Amadeo S. Gardell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search