extrusion break room

Spanish translation: Cuarto privado de votación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extrusion break room
Spanish translation:Cuarto privado de votación
Entered by: Eliana Alonso

15:13 Apr 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Voting
English term or phrase: extrusion break room
Hola a todos, estamos traduciendo un folleto sobre elecciones y nos sale la siguiente frase
When you get to the extrusion break room, a government official will give you a paper ballot to take inside an enclosed booth.

alguien vio alguna vez extrusion break room?
muchas gracias por la respuesta!!!
Eliana Alonso
Argentina
Cuarto privado de votación
Explanation:
Extrusion could be taken as intromisión in Spanish. Extrusion break would be "cuarto libre de intromisiones" y tratándose de un centro de votación de allí la propuesta ofrecida.
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
good choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cuarto privado de votación
lugoben
3Cuarto oscuro
Judith Armele
2cabinas para votos secretos
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabinas para votos secretos


Explanation:
it's from the english word extruded which means safe,highly protected and reenforced.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuarto oscuro


Explanation:
Así se le dice al lugar donde se vota en mi país, pero no sé si en el texto se están refiriendo a lo musmo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuarto privado de votación


Explanation:
Extrusion could be taken as intromisión in Spanish. Extrusion break would be "cuarto libre de intromisiones" y tratándose de un centro de votación de allí la propuesta ofrecida.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
good choice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search