See how brave they are!

Spanish translation: ¡mira qué valentones!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See how brave they are!
Spanish translation:¡mira qué valentones!
Entered by: tupcf

14:18 Mar 23, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Conflicts
English term or phrase: See how brave they are!
I found this sarcastic statement and look forward to some versions in other languages for my list on sarcastic phrases.

The Ukrainian soldiers began to get telephone calls from their families saying that their apartments, just outside the perimeter wire, were being broken into. One soldier turned to me and said: “See how brave they are! They let the Russians do their fighting for them, and rob women and children.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
¡mira qué valentones!
Explanation:

Si se quiere decir con ironía...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3¡mira qué valentones!
tupcf
4¡Vaya valentía!
Virginia Rech


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see how brave they are!
¡mira qué valentones!


Explanation:

Si se quiere decir con ironía...

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias Henry, un saludo!

agree  Judith Armele
1 hr
  -> Gracias Judith, greetings from Berlin!

agree  ALBERTO PEON
1 hr
  -> Danke!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see how brave they are!
¡Vaya valentía!


Explanation:
Un poquito más alejado del original, pero me parece que ese "vaya" transmite bien la ironía.

Otra opción: ¡Menuda valentía la suya!

Virginia Rech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search