under the aegis of the action plan

Spanish translation: Bajo los auspicios del plan de acción.

11:50 May 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: under the aegis of the action plan
¿Cómo traduciriáis "under the aegis of the action plan" en el siguiente contexto?

This article presents the results of a series of investigative interviews carried out in Greece in August 2011 against the background of the recent history of asylum and migration in Greece, and the legal frameworks discussed in the next section. The interviews aimed to assess the activities of Frontex, EASO, the new asylum committees, and Greek authorities, as well as NGOs and international organisations, in addressing Greece's asylum crisis under the aegis of the action plan. The article seeks to build on research undertaken by various non-governmental organisations, independent researchers, international institutions and the FRA by evaluating progress made during 2011 investigating remaining obstacles to the effective application of European and international support.
panty-line
Spanish translation:Bajo los auspicios del plan de acción.
Explanation:
Creo que auspicios es una traducción bastante frecuente de "aegis" en este contexto y resulta idiomática.
Selected response from:

Martin Marquez
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bajo los auspicios del plan de acción.
Martin Marquez
4 +2en el marco / ámbito del
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4"con ayuda del plan de acción"
Rosmu
4al amparo del plan de acción
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4bajo la égida del plan de acción
José Julián


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo la égida del plan de acción


Explanation:
: )

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bajo los auspicios del plan de acción.


Explanation:
Creo que auspicios es una traducción bastante frecuente de "aegis" en este contexto y resulta idiomática.

Martin Marquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Riccomini
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el marco / ámbito del


Explanation:
En este caso, pienso que lo más sencillo es mejor.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: Yo también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emiliano.

agree  Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo: Y creo que suena castellano y no spanglish. Saludos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por eso, Beatriz. Saludos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al amparo del plan de acción


Explanation:
Es verdad que literalmente "under the aegis of" significa lo que comentan mis compañeros pero yo aquí utilizaría una traducción mucho más simple (como indica muy acertadamente Rafael).

"**Under the aegis of the Bali Action Plan**, we will soon begin negotiations for a new climate regime, which should be balanced, fair, all-inclusive and in line with developing countries' need for growth."

"En breve iniciaremos, **al amparo del Plan de Acción** de Bali, las negociaciones del nuevo régimen climático, un régimen que debe ser equilibrado, justo, sin exclusiones y compatible con las necesidades de crecimiento"

http://daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?Open&DS=A/62/PV.81&...

"Las entrevistas tenían como objetivo/buscaban valorar la actuación de.... a la hora de abordar/afrontar la crisis... al amparo del plan de acción."

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"con ayuda del plan de acción"


Explanation:
Las entrevistas tenían como objetivo evaluar las actividades de FRONTEX (Agencia europea para la gestión de las fronteras externas), EASO (Oficina de apoyo al asilo), los nuevos comités de asilo, y las autoridades griegas, así como también organizaciones no gubernamentales, y organizaciones internacionales, para afrontar la crisis de asilo de Grecia con ayuda del plan de acción.

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search