against the background of the recent history

Spanish translation: con la historia reciente como telón de fondo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against the background of the recent history
Spanish translation:con la historia reciente como telón de fondo
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:47 May 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: against the background of the recent history
¿Cómo traduciriáis "against the background of the recent history" en el siguiente contexto?

This article presents the results of a series of investigative interviews carried out in Greece in August 2011 against the background of the recent history of asylum and migration in Greece, and the legal frameworks discussed in the next section. The interviews aimed to assess the activities of Frontex, EASO, the new asylum committees, and Greek authorities, as well as NGOs and international organisations, in addressing Greece's asylum crisis under the aegis of the action plan. The article seeks to build on research undertaken by various non-governmental organisations, independent researchers, international institutions and the FRA by evaluating progress made during 2011 investigating remaining obstacles to the effective application of European and international support.
panty-line
con la historia reciente como tela de fondo
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con la historia reciente como tela de fondo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2dentro del marco de la historia reciente // en el contexto de la historia reciente
Robert Forstag
4"en el ámbito de la memoria/ experiencia reciente"
Rosmu
4a la luz de la historia reciente
Marcelo González


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentro del marco de la historia reciente // en el contexto de la historia reciente


Explanation:
Dos sugerencias.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián: en el contexto
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Jose.

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: "en el contexto de"...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MMM.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con la historia reciente como tela de fondo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: "como telón de fondo"... Tb. me gusta esta opción. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, telón de fondo. Gracias, Mercedes.

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Marcelo González: de acuerdo; es una opción excelente :-) >(junto con "a la luz de la historia reciente"), me gusta "tela/telón de fondo" también // saludos :-)
11 hrs
  -> Pensándolo bien, iría mejor telón de fondo. Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Me gusta, es poético. Un saludo.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, tseliot.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la luz de la historia reciente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-05-01 12:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against the background of the recent history = in the context of recent history

Espero que le sirva :-)

www.juntadeandalucia.es/cultura
... ha revisado su biografía de Lincoln **a la luz de la historia reciente** de España. ... recorrido por el Congreso de los Diputados por el político más querido de ...

La huella del crimen global
http://edant.revistaenie.clarin.com/.../_-02207459.htm
21 Ago 2010 – **A la luz de la historia reciente,** ese tipo de personaje es inverosímil en América Latina; pero más que un obstáculo puede tratarse de una ...

Georgia y los neoconservadores - La Jornada
www.jornada.unam.mx/2008/09/.../index.php?
14 Sep 2008 – Cuando la Unión Soviética se derrumbó, Mijail Gorbachov aceptó una concesión que resulta asombrosa **a la luz de la historia reciente** y de las ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-05-01 12:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the context of = en el contexto de

against the background of the recent history = a la luz de la historia reciente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-05-01 20:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN (FURTHER) RESPONSE TO ROBERT'S COMMENT BELOW:
My initial use of the equal [=] sign was to provide a quick, visual way to convey the general sense of the phrase in English (and obviously was not a translation, as the phrases were both in English). When looking at questions of frequency, and of the imagery that a given phrase might convey, I think that "a la luz de" fits rather nicely, as it conveys both the meaning of the original and a certain degree of (context-appropriate) imagery as well.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: It looks like your logic took something of a leap in the twelve minutes that transpired between your first and second added comments.... :)
34 mins
  -> Please see my note. >I think "against the background" has a similar level of formality (and frequency) as "a la luz de" // "in the context of" can be translated literally

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"en el ámbito de la memoria/ experiencia reciente"


Explanation:
Este artículo presenta los resultados de una serie de entrevistas consultivas llevadas a cabo en Grecia en Agosto de 2011, en el ámbito de la memoria/ experiencia reciente de inmigración y asilo en Grecia, y del marco legal a debate en el artículo siguiente.

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search