addressing causes of statelessness

Spanish translation: (Prevención:) análisis de las causas de la apatridia

19:26 Apr 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: addressing causes of statelessness
¿Cómo traduciriáis "addressing causes of statelessness"? ¿el tratamiento de las causas del apatridia?

Contexto:

b. Prevention – addressing causes of statelessness
25. In contrast to UNHCR’s international refugee protection mandate, a principal focus of the statelessness mandate is to
prevent statelessness from occurring in the first place. This avoids considerable hardship for individuals, generally at small
cost. Prevention of statelessness means addressing possible causes of future statelessness. It is reflected in UNHCR’s
Global Strategic Priority 1.3.
panty-line
Spanish translation:(Prevención:) análisis de las causas de la apatridia
Explanation:
"Their analysis of the causes of conflict rings as true today as [...]"

"Su análisis de las causas de los conflictos es tan acertado hoy como lo era hace medio siglo."

http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0010/001037/103786s.pdf

Y de acuerdo a la propia terminología de ACNUR al respecto,

"Prevención: Analizar las causas de la apatridia y promover la adhesión a la Convención de 1961 sobre la reducción de la apatridia"

http://www.acnur.org/t3/a-quien-ayuda/apatridas/apatridas-ac...

"Apatridia:
Marco Analítico para la prevención, la
reducción y la protección"

http://www.acnur.org/t3/fileadmin/Documentos/BDL/2011/7183.p...
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Prevención:) análisis de las causas de la apatridia
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4Enfrentar las causas de la condición de apátrida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4abordaje de las causas de la apatridia
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordaje de las causas de la apatridia


Explanation:
Mi propuesta!
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfrentar las causas de la condición de apátrida


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Prevención:) análisis de las causas de la apatridia


Explanation:
"Their analysis of the causes of conflict rings as true today as [...]"

"Su análisis de las causas de los conflictos es tan acertado hoy como lo era hace medio siglo."

http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0010/001037/103786s.pdf

Y de acuerdo a la propia terminología de ACNUR al respecto,

"Prevención: Analizar las causas de la apatridia y promover la adhesión a la Convención de 1961 sobre la reducción de la apatridia"

http://www.acnur.org/t3/a-quien-ayuda/apatridas/apatridas-ac...

"Apatridia:
Marco Analítico para la prevención, la
reducción y la protección"

http://www.acnur.org/t3/fileadmin/Documentos/BDL/2011/7183.p...


M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search