population profiling

Spanish translation: perfil de la población / el establecimiento del perfil de la población

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:population profiling
Spanish translation:perfil de la población / el establecimiento del perfil de la población
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:51 Apr 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: population profiling
¿Cómo traduciriáis "population profiling" en el siguiente contexto?

24. Population profiling, including surveys are also important tools for identification and planning purposes. Where a
governmental policy framework and adequate procedures exist, a survey may be combined with registration, information and
legal advice to assist individual stateless persons in accessing relevant procedures for acquisition of citizenship,
documentation procedures or, in the absence of solutions, a determination procedure that is linked to a secure status
(statelessness status determination procedures are discussed in greater detail below in section IV.d)(16). A survey is
particularly suited to situations in which the target population is relatively concentrated and located in a geographically limited
area.
panty-line
perfil de la población / el establicimiento del perfil de la población
Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-04-12 14:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establecimiento
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perfil de la población / el establicimiento del perfil de la población
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2(la) determinación del perfil demográfico
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfil de la población / el establicimiento del perfil de la población


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-04-12 14:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establecimiento

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Yira CARRASCO
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yira.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(la) determinación del perfil demográfico


Explanation:
Y si son más, (la) "determinación de los perfiles demográficos".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  George Rabel
24 mins
  -> Gracias, George.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search