elected legislature

Spanish translation: asamblea legislativa elegida / parlamento elegido democráticamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elected legislature
Spanish translation:asamblea legislativa elegida / parlamento elegido democráticamente
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:25 Jun 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: elected legislature
¿cómo trduciriáis "elected legislature2 en el siguiente contexto? Asamblea legislativa elegida democráticamente no me convence

Contexto:They agreed that, in order to maintain that success, Hong Kong should have its own separate trading and financial systems, should enjoy autonomy and an elected legislature, should maintain its law and liberties and should be run by the people of Hong Kong and be accountable to them.
panty-line
asamblea legislativa elegida / parlamento elegido democráticamente
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asamblea legislativa elegida / parlamento elegido democráticamente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4legislatura electa
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislatura electa


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asamblea legislativa elegida / parlamento elegido democráticamente


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Diaz (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search