networking visit

Spanish translation: visita para establecer contacto(s)

20:11 Oct 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: networking visit
Me he encontrado con el término "networking visit" en dos frases y no consigo encontrar una traducción adecuada.

Contextos:

1. "MHE policy work on social inclusion and mental health: Participation in Social Platform networking visit with the upcoming Spanish EU Presidency".

2. "On 7 and 8 September 2009, Mental Health Europe and some of its members participated in a networking visit with the upcoming Spanish Presidency in Madrid".

Yo supongo que la "Social Platform" es una red que engloba a diferentes ONG, como MHE en este caso y por tanto crean una "networking"; pero no soy capaz de dar con una solución adecuada en español.

Saludos y gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Marmenteros
Spanish translation:visita para establecer contacto(s)
Explanation:
Creo que "networking" en est texto tiene el sentido de "establecer contactos"...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-04 21:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia de otra pregunta de proZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing/48177...
Selected response from:

Sergio Campo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visita para establecer contacto(s)
Sergio Campo
4 +1visita a la red de organizaciones / instituciones / agencias
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4visita a través de la red (internet)
Wendy Petzall
3una visita a redes
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
3visita de estudio
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visita a la red de organizaciones / instituciones / agencias


Explanation:
http://www.erisee.hr/node/downloads/Report_Peer-learning_Tir...

Therefore, the peer-learning and networking visit primarily meant to target
the staff members of the recently established national agencies (or other bodies at national
level) for quality assurance in higher education in SEE countries.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visita para establecer contacto(s)


Explanation:
Creo que "networking" en est texto tiene el sentido de "establecer contactos"...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-04 21:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia de otra pregunta de proZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing/48177...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/general_convers...
Sergio Campo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  jacana54 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia

agree  Bertha Sarmina
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una visita a redes


Explanation:
El acceso a una red de organizaciónes interesadas por el estado de salud mental.
Vea la ref. versión traducida abajo:


    Reference: http://www.mhe-sme.org/
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visita a través de la red (internet)


Explanation:
Participation in Social Platform networking visit with the upcoming Spanish EU Presidency: Participación en la visita a través de la red de Plataforma Social con la próxima presidencia española...
On 7 and 8 September 2009, Mental Health Europe and some of its members participated in a networking visit with the upcoming Spanish Presidency in Madrid: Los días 7 y 8 de setiembre del 2009, (la asociación) Mental Health Europe (Salud Mental Europea) participó en una visita a través de la red con la próxima Presidencia (imagino "el próximo presidente" o "la próxima Junta Directiva") española en Madrid.

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search