reclusive policies

Spanish translation: políticas herméticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclusive policies
Spanish translation:políticas herméticas
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

16:11 Aug 28, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: reclusive policies
En un documento de la UNICEF sobre ayuda humanitaria

"The provision of humanitarian assistance was highly controversial, as the ***reclusive*** policies of the government rendered the monitoring of humanitarian aid very difficult."

Le he estado dando la vuelta pero no se me ocurre nada.

Gracias de antemano!
Elsa Chu
la opacidad / el ocultismo
Explanation:
... de la política del gobierno
... del gobierno en esta materia/cuestión

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-08-28 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien: "la hermética política del gobierno".
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la opacidad / el ocultismo
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4 +2políticas aislacionistas
patinba
4políticas cerradas / nada abiertas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3políticas limitadas/políticas cerradas o deficientes
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
políticas cerradas / nada abiertas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
políticas aislacionistas


Explanation:
que no aceptan intervención externa

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru!

agree  Krimy
1 day 12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
políticas limitadas/políticas cerradas o deficientes


Explanation:
just another idea for you!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la opacidad / el ocultismo


Explanation:
... de la política del gobierno
... del gobierno en esta materia/cuestión

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-08-28 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien: "la hermética política del gobierno".

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): Sí, las políticas herméticas...
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: El ocultismo del gobierno (evitar "política") Saludos, Alejandro
5 hrs
  -> Sí, comparto tu parecer. Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Alejandra Len: El/La hermetismo/opacidad del gobierno. Ocultismo me suena un poco a algo raro.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search