to reenact

Spanish translation: hacían lo mismo que ella en forma de burla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reenact
Spanish translation:hacían lo mismo que ella en forma de burla
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:48 May 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to reenact
Hi. Wha's the translation of reenacting here, please ? Thank you so much you all. It means imitating what she was doing ? I think i've never heard reeancting before

The two men who weren't so discerning, who didn't seem to know exactly what, were kind of scared. He wasn't scared , he knew what to do, God was with him the whole time. But these two men and almost made fun of what was going on. They were trying to reenacting and were laughing about what the woman was doing and how crazy it was. They were like = it was really weird what she was doing and she didn't even felt scared. The men were doing stuff that the world would do.
They were reenacting what what the woman was doing

Actuaban de nuevo lo que la mujer hacía.

Imitaban lo que la mujer hacía.
volvían a jugar la escena de nuevo lo que la mujer hacia.
restablecían lo que la mujer hacia.
recreaban lo que la mujer hacia.
representaban de nuevo lo que la mujer hacia.
jenny morenos
France
hacían lo mismo que ella en forma de burla
Explanation:
imitaban lo que ella hacia para burlarse.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recrear
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4la imitaban (burlonamente)
Andrea Sacchi
4hacían lo mismo que ella en forma de burla
Lydia De Jorge
3reconstruir
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3hacer una pantomima (de)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recrear


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-05-27 21:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "representar de nuevo".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Elisa.

agree  Paulina Sobelman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paulina.

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer una pantomima (de)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstruir


Explanation:
Re-enact/revalidar/reconstruir/ promulgar de nuevo(una ley).

Estuvieron tratando de reconstruir(la escena/la situación) y se rieron de lo que la mujer estava haciendo...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for this translation


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacían lo mismo que ella en forma de burla


Explanation:
imitaban lo que ella hacia para burlarse.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: okay i understand better now, thank you very mutch


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la imitaban (burlonamente)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation ! thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search