As such

Spanish translation: Como tal

13:35 May 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As such
Hola a todos...

¿Cómo están?

¿Cómo usarían este "as such" en este contexto...

Your provider is now part of the largest affiliate network of contracted specialists in the UK. As such, we are now one of the few care providers with the resources and technology necessary to provide...

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:Como tal
Explanation:
Yo diría que esta sería una opción. Se refiere a lo dicho en la frase anterior.
Selected response from:

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Como tal
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3 +2En tal carácter/sentido
Mónica Algazi
3por consiguiente
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Como tal


Explanation:
Yo diría que esta sería una opción. Se refiere a lo dicho en la frase anterior.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Miralles Mulleras
6 mins

agree  MPGS: :-)
16 mins

agree  María Paula Gorgone
30 mins

agree  Rebecca Reddin
39 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto
2 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs

agree  María Candelaria Turri
9 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
10 hrs

agree  Rosa Baranda
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as such
por consiguiente


Explanation:
Reference: reverso.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-05-26 13:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, se puede decir "así".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En tal carácter/sentido


Explanation:
Es solo para que armonice mejor con el plural que sigue.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Patricia.

agree  Manuel Aburto: Concuerdo con la respuesta de Gareth; sin embargo, la respuesta de Mónica suena un poco más formal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Manuel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search