getting lulled to sleep

Spanish translation: los están arrullando al respecto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting lulled to sleep
Spanish translation:los están arrullando al respecto
Entered by: jenny morenos

20:42 May 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: getting lulled to sleep
Hello. Can you help me correct this translation, please? Thank you so mutch. I'm not sure I quite understand. It means they no longer believe hE's the antichrist ? for they're getting brainwashed to believe he's not the antichrist ?

The thing in this dream is that Barack is coming back. They all start life as innocent little babies but most grow up to be evil. Many of these innocent babies will become animal abusers or human abusers or both, murderers, racists, liars. Humans are getting further and further lulled to sleep about this fact. And even the humans who once strongly believed that Barack is the antichrist, may be starting to get shaky about this.

La cosa en este sueño es que barack va a volver. Todos comienzan su vida siendo inocentes bebitos pero la mayoria cuando crecen se dedican a ser malvados. Muchos de esos bebés inocentes se volveran maltratadores de animales o humanos o los dos, matones, racistas , mentirosos. A los humanos los estan arrullando cada vez más sobre este hecho. Y hasta los humanos que alguna vez creyeron firmemente que Barack es el anticristo, quiza estan empezando a volverse precarios acerca de esto.

They're getting further and further lulled to sleep about this fact.

los estan arrullando cada vez más sobre este hecho.

Los estan durminedo cada vez más sobre este hecho.

Se estan adormeciendo cada vez más sobre este hecho.

Los estan haciendo dormir cada vez más sobre este hecho.
jenny morenos
France
los están arrullando al respecto
Explanation:
Creo que no es necesario agregar "hasta que se duerma" ya que "arrullar" implica adormecer.
Selected response from:

Laura Oroná
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arrullando a alguien hasta que se duerma
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5los están arrullando al respecto
Laura Oroná
4están cada vez más aletargados...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Andrea Sacchi
4(están) siendo adormecidos
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrullando a alguien hasta que se duerma


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lu...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Micaela Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Micaela.

agree  patinba
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los están arrullando al respecto


Explanation:
Creo que no es necesario agregar "hasta que se duerma" ya que "arrullar" implica adormecer.


    https://dle.rae.es/arrullar
Laura Oroná
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much ! this was a very dificult translation to me


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(están) siendo adormecidos


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2020-05-13 20:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente es una metáfora ya que no están arrullando a nadie hasta que queden dormidos. Se refiere más bien a que muchos están embobados o adormecidos y no se dan cuenta de lo que sucede.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me, i had never heard lulled


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
están cada vez más aletargados...


Explanation:
Significa que la gente no reacciona.

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah okay gracias por tu traduccion y ayuda !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search