time is running out

Spanish translation: se nos acaba el tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time is running out
Spanish translation:se nos acaba el tiempo
Entered by: jenny morenos

15:07 Apr 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: time is running out
Hello. How can we translate time is running out. Thank you all very much

There is a bomb in this building. We have to hurry. We have to find a way to desactivate the bomb. Time is running out. There's plenty of human creatures in here. They could all die. Many lives are in danger.

el tiempo se acaba ? se esta acabando ? no queda mas tiempo ? se termino el tiempo ? ya no hay tiempo ?
jenny morenos
France
se nos acaba el tiempo
Explanation:

"Se nos acaba el tiempo": el mensaje apocalíptico del ...www.lavoz.com.ar › ciudadanos › se...
Translate this page
Sep 23, 2019 - "Se nos acaba el tiempo": el mensaje apocalíptico del secretario de la ONU en la cumbre por el clima. "Si no cambiamos urgentemente ...

Se nos acaba el tiempo y ahora cada punto es muy ...www.eleconomistaamerica.com › Se-...- Translate this page
Se nos acaba el tiempo y ahora cada punto es muy importante, dice Sergio Pérez. EFE. 17:56 - 8/11/2018. Sao Paulo, 8 nov (EFE).- El mexicano Sergio Pérez ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se nos acaba el tiempo
patinba
4 +1se nos está acabando el tiempo
Lydia De Jorge
3El tiempo se agota.
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se nos acaba el tiempo


Explanation:

"Se nos acaba el tiempo": el mensaje apocalíptico del ...www.lavoz.com.ar › ciudadanos › se...
Translate this page
Sep 23, 2019 - "Se nos acaba el tiempo": el mensaje apocalíptico del secretario de la ONU en la cumbre por el clima. "Si no cambiamos urgentemente ...

Se nos acaba el tiempo y ahora cada punto es muy ...www.eleconomistaamerica.com › Se-...- Translate this page
Se nos acaba el tiempo y ahora cada punto es muy importante, dice Sergio Pérez. EFE. 17:56 - 8/11/2018. Sao Paulo, 8 nov (EFE).- El mexicano Sergio Pérez ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much , this is really helpin me out


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Duarte
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  María Candelaria Turri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Rosa Baranda
1 day 18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time is running out.
El tiempo se agota.


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="el tiempo se agota"&sxsrf=A...

Example sentence(s):
  • El tiempo se agota. Reducir emisiones a cero para 2100. Es el objetivo marcado por la ONU tras escuchar a 830 científicos.
  • El tiempo se agota. La Conferencia de las Partes de Naciones Unidas sobre cambio climático de este diciembre en Madrid requiere ser
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent translation, thank you very much !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se nos está acabando el tiempo


Explanation:
another suggestion

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your translation,a very good one


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search