It's all to play for!

Spanish translation: ¡Vamos por todo!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It\'s all to play for!
Spanish translation:¡Vamos por todo!
Entered by: O María Elena Guerrero

19:48 Jun 20, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's all to play for!
I want to thank you for your continued resilience and enthusiasm. As we enter July, I want you all to share the confidence I have - let’s use that to drive us to be the best we can be, so that together, we will win. It’s all to play for. Let's get going!
O María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
¡Vamos a por todas!
Explanation:
Diría yo cuando se conforma con poco. Quiere ganarlo(s) todo(s).
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kirsten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡Vamos a por todas!
Kirsten Larsen
3 +1¡hay mucho en juego!
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1la victoria aún puede ser nuestra
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3¡juguémonos el todo por el todo!
JohnMcDove
2 +1¡El éxito está ahí muy a nuestro alcance!
Robert Forstag
3¡Tenemos que triunfar totalmente!
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's all to play for!
¡hay mucho en juego!


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Adoración - Bea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡El éxito está ahí muy a nuestro alcance!


Explanation:
This seems to be the intended sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-06-20 19:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a comma after "ahí."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: Sí, también puede ser.
7 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's all to play for!
la victoria aún puede ser nuestra


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Excelente referencia en la "discussion"... Indiscutible... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all to play for!
¡Tenemos que triunfar totalmente!


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's all to play for!
¡Vamos a por todas!


Explanation:
Diría yo cuando se conforma con poco. Quiere ganarlo(s) todo(s).

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kirsten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Vamos por todo! ¡Saludos!
6 mins
  -> Si, también:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all to play for!
¡juguémonos el todo por el todo!


Explanation:
Un poquito libre, pero integrándose con el tono entusiasta y audaz dle contexto.

Juguémonos el todo por el todo... y podemos ganarlo todo.

El pastel no se lo ha comido nadie... podemos comérnoslo todo... todito, todo.

Todo está ahí para conquistarlo, jugando como campeones.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-20 21:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podemos ganar todas las bazas.

Todas las bazas se pueden ganar.

¡Podemos conquistarlo todo!

¡Podemos competir-jugar por todo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-06-20 22:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡De perdidos, al río!

No tenemos nada que perder... y todo que ganar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-06-20 23:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Todavía hay partido!

¡Hay partido!

¡Estamos metidos en el partido!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search