Count your blessings

Spanish translation: da gracias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Count your blessings
Spanish translation:da gracias
Entered by: Susie Rawson

18:05 Mar 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Count your blessings
Just curious about how would you translate this into Spanish, without going too literal.
I've found "contar tus bendiciones" but it sounds far too literal. I'm sure there's something better out there. Any ideas?
Susie Rawson
United States
da gracias
Explanation:
as in "da gracias a Dios..." though you drop off the "a Dios" bit.

At least that is what I have always heard in Baleares, Cataluña, Alicante and Coruña (Places I have lived...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-03-26 18:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... simultaneous posting LOL
Selected response from:

Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6da gracias por lo que tienes
Florencio Alonso
5 +3da gracias
Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
4 +1Sentirse bendecido
Judith Armele
4Cuenta tus bendiciones
jude dabo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
count your blessings
da gracias por lo que tienes


Explanation:
valora todo lo que tienes

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Mónica

agree  Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah: Bless you :P
6 mins
  -> Gesundheit! Gracias.

agree  Judith Armele
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias Judith

agree  teresa quimper
27 mins
  -> muchas gracias Teresa

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
36 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cristina

agree  Mmento
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Mmento

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
count your blessings
da gracias


Explanation:
as in "da gracias a Dios..." though you drop off the "a Dios" bit.

At least that is what I have always heard in Baleares, Cataluña, Alicante and Coruña (Places I have lived...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-03-26 18:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... simultaneous posting LOL

Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds... "count" alike!
2 mins
  -> Demos gracias!!

agree  Judith Armele
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Gutierrez: In Aragon too
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
count your blessings
Sentirse bendecido


Explanation:
Otra opción.


Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah: Mira, otra opción! // y tanto :)
1 min
  -> Jaja, es porque tenemos que sentirnos bendecidos de contar los unos con los otros jeje :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count your blessings
Cuenta tus bendiciones


Explanation:
saludos

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search