as workplaces go

Spanish translation: Como lugar de trabajo... /En comparación a otros lugares de trabajo...

18:08 Apr 15, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / an article
English term or phrase: as workplaces go
Hi! How are you? I have a problem with understanding the term: ''as workplaces go'' in the phrase:
As workplaces go, the Trevi Fountain takes some beating. Instead of toiling in a strip-lit office, Alessio de Filippo gets to go about his daily grind beside a Baroque masterpiece whose extravagant beauty pulls in thousands of visitors each day.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks a lot
Patrycja Honkisz
Poland
Spanish translation:Como lugar de trabajo... /En comparación a otros lugares de trabajo...
Explanation:
...es difícil competir con la Fontana de Trevi.

Una opción
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Como lugar de trabajo... /En comparación a otros lugares de trabajo...
Christine Walsh
4 +5En cuanto a lugares de trabajo..
teju
4para hablar de / en cuanto a lugares de trabajo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 -1como lugar de trabajo al que ir
Montse P.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En cuanto a lugares de trabajo..


Explanation:
En lo que se refiere a lugares de trabajo/trabajos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-04-15 18:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hablando de lugares de trabajo...
Hablando de trabajos...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug:
1 hr
  -> Gracias Javier, un saludo - teju :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Helen Blair
1 hr

agree  Ryan Becker
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para hablar de / en cuanto a lugares de trabajo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Como lugar de trabajo... /En comparación a otros lugares de trabajo...


Explanation:
...es difícil competir con la Fontana de Trevi.

Una opción

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Miralles Mulleras: Es mejor "En comparación con otros lugares de trabajo..."
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Olga :)

agree  Javier Wasserzug:
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Javier :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: También podría ser.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. Saludos

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea :)

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria :)

agree  patinba
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat :)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
como lugar de trabajo al que ir


Explanation:
as workplace (to) go, como lugar de trabajo al que hay que ir, al que ir...

Example sentence(s):
  • as sample read
  • como muestra a leer
Montse P.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Walsh: La expresión establece una comparación con otros lugares de trabajo menos agradables. Aquí hay un ejemplo parecido: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/it's%20not%20bad,%20as%20hotels%20go
29 mins
  -> Nadie dice lo contrario.

disagree  Javier Wasserzug: ...
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search