up slightly on lower

Spanish translation: experimentaron un ligero aumento a pesar del descenso de las ventas

10:39 Apr 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: up slightly on lower
XXXXX earnings were up slightly on lower sales reflecting an improved product mix.


Garcias
NTRAD
Spain
Spanish translation:experimentaron un ligero aumento a pesar del descenso de las ventas
Explanation:
Es lo que yo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2013-04-04 11:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad en la misma línea sería "aumentaron ligeramente con un menor volumen de ventas".
Selected response from:

Marta Sánchez López
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4experimentaron un ligero aumento a pesar del descenso de las ventas
Marta Sánchez López
3 +2subieron ligeramente en las ventas menores
Cristina Gonzalez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subieron ligeramente en las ventas menores


Explanation:
"Las ganancias de XXX subieron ligeramente en las ventas menores..."

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Vicente
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gracie :)

agree  Blanca Collazo
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experimentaron un ligero aumento a pesar del descenso de las ventas


Explanation:
Es lo que yo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2013-04-04 11:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad en la misma línea sería "aumentaron ligeramente con un menor volumen de ventas".

Marta Sánchez López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Mejor, imposible.
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida

agree  Robert Mavros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search